Maxi Mini Green Carpet Anemone

  • Sale
  • Regular price $98.00


Maxi - Mini Anemone(s)

Scientific Name: Stichodactylidae tapetum

Common Names: Maxi-mini Carpet Anemone

Care Level: Easy

Origin / Habitat: Philippines, Sri Lanka, Vietnam

Temperament / Behavior: Like many anemones, they are capable of stinging and are semi-aggressive so should be kept away from other anemones and corals.

Food: Though mostly photosynthetic, supplemental feedings of raw table shrimp, clam, mussel, silversides, squid and other marine based meats can be fed every few days. Pieces should be cut roughly to the size of the anemones mouth.

Light: High lighting required

Water Movement: Moderate flow