Green Ricordea Florida

  • Sale
  • Regular price $55.00


Priced per mushroom 

Scientific Name: Ricordea

Common Names: Ricordea Mushroom

Care Level: Easy to moderate

Habitat: Caribbean

Temperament / Behavior: These ever popular mushrooms are very hardy and do well in nearly any type of tank. 

Food: The symbiotic algae zooxanthellae hosted within it provides the majority of its nutritional requirements from the light driven process of photosynthesis. It also eats plankton and smaller invertebrates such as crustaceans.

Light: Ricordea florida do not require as much light as some other corals. It can be kept under normal output fluorescents without much difficulty. In some cases, it may extend more readily under subdued lighting, however it may display more attractive colors when placed under stronger lighting.

Water Movement: Low flow preferred