Red / Green Favites

  • Sale
  • Regular price $79.00


Neon green with beautiful dark red eyes. 

Sold in 1" - 2" frags

Scientific Name: Favites sp.

Common Names: Moon, Pineapple, Brain, Closed

Care Level: Caring for Favites is relatively easy, making them excellent choices for the beginner to expert reef hobbyist. As with many coral species, for continued good health, calcium, strontium, and other trace elements should be added to the water.

Origin / Habitat: Fiji, Tonga, Solomon Islands, and the Great Barrier Reef

Temperament / Behavior: Favites can send out sweeper tentacles at night so pay attention to placement and behavior to make sure this coral does not sting its tank mates.

Food: The symbiotic zooxanthellae will sustain them. However, they will benefit from spot feeding and can feed on micro-plankton or brine shrimp.

Light: Moderate lighting would serve this species of brain coral well. However, this coral can be sensitive to the intense lighting of metal halides and may require a longer acclimation period to said lights.

Water Movement: This variety prefers a moderate flow area, though it can survive in a slightly higher flow location they will not extend fully in such environment